Please find below the details of our school governors. Each governor serves a term of 4 years.

 

Governing BodyDate of AppointmentCategoryCommittee MembershipDeclaration of business interests8/10/153/12/1514/12/1512/1/1626/1/1617/3/1612/5/167/7/166/10/161/12/1614/2/1716/3/17
Mr Michael ShovlinSep-15Foundation - Chair of GovernorsStandards + Finance & Facilities + RemunerationNonePresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
PresentPresentPresent
Mrs Cath FullertonSep-15Foundation - Vice Chair of GovernorsStandards + Finance & FacilitiesNonePresent
PresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Mrs Cath ReynoldsDec -15FoundationStandardsNonePresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Mr John McAuleySep-15Head TeacherStandards + Finance & Facilities + RemunerationNonePresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Mrs Emma Dent Sep-15FoundationStandardsNonePresentWork CommitmentsPresentPresentPresentFamilyPresentPresentWork commitments
Work commitments
PresentWork commitments
Miss Clare BentleySep-16StaffStandardsNonePresentAbsentAbsentAbsent
Mr Andrew AbernethySep-15Local AuthorityStandards + Finance & FacilitiesNonePresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Mrs Tina BattleOct - 16FoundationStandardsNonePresentPresentPresent
Mrs Emma PostlethwaiteSep-15ParentFinance & Facilities + RemunerationNonePresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Mr Steven HiggsSep-15AssociateFinance & FacilitiesNonePresentPresentPresentCouncilPresentPresentHolidayPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Ms Giovanni MossopSep-15AssociateStandardsNonePresentPresentPresentPresentWorkPresentPresentPresentAbsentAbsentPresentAbsent
Standards committeeFinance/facilities committee
Cath Fullerton (Chair)Emma Postlethwaite (Chair)
John McAuley (HT)John McAuley (HT)
Mike Shovlin (CoG)Mike Shovlin (CoG)
Andy AbernethyAndy Abernethy
Emma DentCath Fullerton
Giovanna MossopDoreen Stockdale
Cath ReynoldsSteven Higgs
Christina BattleMargaret Emburey (Bursar) to report to committee)
Clare BentleyDavid Stevens (Caretaker) to report to committee)

In attendance on both committees: Senior Senior Assistant Headteachers: Amanda McAree and Jackie Brough, Assistant Headteacher: Lisa Love.

Clerk to Governors: Sue Glendinning